The world's unique all-white panda was observed attempting to interact with other black-and-white pandas in China's Wolong National Nature Reserve, as captured by infrared cameras.
The Worlds Only All-White Panda Has Been Spotted On Camera Trying To Interact With Others
Chinese authorities have released a rare picture of the only all-white panda in the world.
Since his birth in 2019, the Wolong National Nature Reserve has released a video of the extremely uncommon giant panda.
The reserve, which is in Chengdu in the province of Sichuan in southwest China, announced the birth of the cub along with the additional information that the adorable animal was born with albinism.
Typically, the white coat of pandas is covered in black fur splotches.
However, there were no black marks on this cub when it was born.
His distinctive red eyes are another clear sign that he is a newborn with little to no melanin pigment in his skin, hair, or eyes.
The only specimen of his kind on Earth is the all-white giant panda.
This is what your parents mean when they tell you, boys and girls, that it's cool to be different.
Wolong National Nature Reserve management officials stated they thought the close female in the footage may have been the cub's mother, which is why she behaved so calmly.
Pandas are around the size of a stick of butter when they are born.
That is almost 0.001% of the mother bear's size.
Female adults typically weigh around 200 pounds (90 kg).
Males tend to be slightly chubbier and can weigh a maximum of roughly 300 pounds (136 kilograms).
The extremely uncommon white panda is now almost fully developed, according to senior engineer Wei Rongping of the China Conservation and Research Centre for Giant Pandas.
"The cub in the footage is about one to two years old, and the all-white panda is nearly the size of an adult," he told The Straits Times.
"At the end of February, wild pandas in Wolong have entered the oestrus season, during which the female pandas with cubs can be very aggressive when an adult panda approaches or invades."
"This female panda was extremely calm and did not conform to the general rule. One possibility is that the female panda is the mother of the all-white panda."
In China, giant pandas are highly prized, and they are mostly found in the southwest of the country, where they eat a diet that is almost entirely made of bamboo.
There are around 1,864 pandas in the wild, according to the WWF.
The conservation organization revealed in 2017 that the population of wild pandas is now increasing.
After an increase in panda populations of about 17% over the previous ten years, the uncommon but endearing bears were downgraded from "endangered" to "vulnerable" on the global list of species at risk of extinction.